Tex. Tax Code Section 156.102
Exception--religious, Charitable, or Educational Organization
(a)
This chapter does not impose a tax on a corporation or association that is organized and operated exclusively for a religious, charitable, or educational purpose if no part of the net earnings of the corporation or association inure to the benefit of a private shareholder or individual.
(b)
For purposes of this section:
(1)
a corporation or association that is organized and operated exclusively for the cleaning of beaches and that has no part of its net earnings inure to the benefit of a private shareholder or individual is organized and operated exclusively for a charitable purpose; and
(2)
a public or private institution of higher education is organized and operated exclusively for an educational purpose only if the institution is defined as a Texas institution of higher education or as a Texas private or independent institution of higher education under any subdivision of Section 61.003 (Definitions), Education Code.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1686, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1359, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 2.48, eff. Oct. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 18.011, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 29, eff. Oct. 1, 2003.