Tex.
Tax Code Section 111.107
When Refund or Credit Is Permitted
(a)
Except as otherwise expressly provided, a person may request a refund or a credit or the comptroller may make a refund or issue a credit for the overpayment of a tax imposed by this title at any time before the expiration of the period during which the comptroller may assess a deficiency for the tax and not thereafter unless the refund or credit is requested:(1)
under Subchapter B (Protest Payment Required) of Chapter 112 (Taxpayers’ Suits) and the refund is made or the credit is issued under a court order;(2)
under the provision of Section 111.104 (Refunds)(c)(3) applicable to a refund claim filed after a jeopardy or deficiency determination becomes final; or(3)
under Chapter 162 (Motor Fuel Taxes), except Section 162.126 (Refund for Bad Debts; Credit for Nonpayment)(f), 162.128 (When Gasoline Tax Refund or Credit May Be Filed)(d), 162.228 (Refund for Bad Debts; Credit for Nonpayment)(f), or 162.230 (When Diesel Fuel Tax Refund or Credit May Be Filed)(d).(b)
A person may not refile a refund claim for the same transaction or item, tax type, period, and ground or reason that was previously denied by the comptroller.
Source:
Section 111.107 — When Refund or Credit Is Permitted, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/TX/htm/TX.111.htm#111.107
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).