Tex. Spec. Dist. Local Laws Code Section 3895.151
General Powers Regarding Financial Matters
Except as provided by Section 3895.161 (Project Development Agreement Required to Impose Taxes or Borrow Money, Including Bonds), the district may:
(1)
impose an ad valorem tax on all taxable property in the district, including industrial, commercial, and residential property, to pay for an improvement project;
(2)
impose an assessment on property in the district in the manner provided for:
(A)
a district under Subchapter F (General Powers Relating to Assessments), Chapter 375 (Municipal Management Districts in General), Local Government Code; or
(B)
a municipality or county under Subchapter A (Short Title), Chapter 372 (Improvement Districts in Municipalities and Counties), Local Government Code;
(3)
provide or secure the payment or repayment of the costs and expenses of the establishment, administration, and operation of the district and the district’s costs or share of the costs or revenue of an improvement project or district contractual obligation or indebtedness by or through:
(A)
a lease, installment purchase contract, or other agreement with any person;
(B)
the imposition of a tax, assessment, user fee, concession fee, or rental charge; or
(C)
any other revenue or resource of the district;
(4)
establish user charges related to the operation of storm-water facilities, including the regulation of storm water for the protection of water quality in the district;
(5)
establish user charges for the use of nonpotable water for irrigation purposes, subject to the approval of the governing body of the city;
(6)
undertake separately or jointly with other persons, including the city or Dallas County, all or part of the cost of an improvement project, including an improvement project:
(A)
for improving, enhancing, and supporting public safety and security, fire protection and emergency medical services, and law enforcement in and adjacent to the district; or
(B)
that confers a general benefit on the entire district or a special benefit on a definable part of the district; and
(7)
enter into a tax abatement agreement in accordance with the general laws of this state authorizing and applicable to tax abatement agreements by municipalities.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1203 (S.B. 233), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.