Tex. Spec. Dist. Local Laws Code Section 3884.151
General Powers Regarding Financial Matters
(a)
Except as provided by Section 3884.160 (Development and Operating Agreement Required), the district may:
(1)
impose an ad valorem tax on all taxable industrial and commercial property in the district to pay for any improvement projects of the types authorized by Section 52(b), Article III, and Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, and to secure the payment of bonds issued for those purposes;
(2)
impose an assessment on property in the district to pay the cost of any authorized improvement project and the cost of the maintenance of the project in the manner provided for:
(A)
a district under Subchapters A, E, and F, Chapter 375 (Municipal Management Districts in General), Local Government Code; or
(B)
a municipality or county under Subchapter A (Short Title), Chapter 372 (Improvement Districts in Municipalities and Counties), Local Government Code;
(3)
provide or secure the payment or repayment of any bond, note, or other temporary or permanent obligation or reimbursement or other contract with any person, the costs and expenses of the establishment, administration, and operation of the district, and the district’s costs or share of the costs or revenue of an improvement project or district contractual obligation or indebtedness by or through:
(A)
the imposition of an ad valorem tax, assessment, user fee, concession fee, or rental charge; and
(B)
any other revenue or resources of the district, or other revenue authorized by the city, including revenue from a tax increment reinvestment zone created by the city under applicable law;
(4)
establish user charges related to the operation of storm-water facilities, including the regulation of storm water for the protection of water quality in the district;
(5)
establish user charges for the use of nonpotable water for irrigation purposes, subject to the approval of the governing body of the city;
(6)
undertake separately or jointly with other persons, including the city or Dallas County, all or part of the cost of any improvement project, including an improvement project:
(A)
for improving, enhancing, and supporting public safety and security, fire protection and emergency medical services, and law enforcement in and adjacent to the district; or
(B)
that confers a general benefit on the entire district or a special benefit on a definable part of the district; and
(7)
enter into a tax abatement agreement in accordance with the general laws of this state authorizing and applicable to tax abatement agreements by municipalities.
(b)
The district may not impose an ad valorem tax to pay for an improvement project under this chapter unless the imposition is approved by the voters of the district voting at an election held for that purpose. The board may call an election to approve the imposition of an ad valorem tax to pay for an improvement project under this chapter only if the board receives a petition requesting the election signed by:
(1)
at least 65 percent of the record owners of real property in the district subject to taxation; or
(2)
owners representing at least 65 percent of the appraised value of real property in the district subject to taxation, as determined by the tax rolls of the appraisal district.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 866 (S.B. 2501), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.