Tex. Prop. Code Section 93.012
Assessment of Charges
(a)
A landlord may not assess a charge, excluding a charge for rent or physical damage to the leased premises, to a tenant unless the amount of the charge or the method by which the charge is to be computed is stated in the lease, an exhibit or attachment that is part of the lease, or an amendment to the lease.
(b)
This section does not affect a landlord’s right to assess a charge or obtain a remedy allowed under a statute or common law.
(c)
This section does not affect the contractual right of a landlord that is a governmental entity created under Subchapter D (Definitions), Chapter 22 (County and Municipal Airports), Transportation Code, whose constituent municipalities are populous home-rule municipalities to assess charges under a lease to fully compensate the governmental entity for the governmental entity’s operating costs.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1397, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2002. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 93.004 by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1275, Sec. 2(119), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 71 (H.B. 1382), Sec. 1, eff. May 20, 2009.