Tex. Prop. Code Section 59.041
Enforcement of Lien
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, a lessor may enforce a lien under this chapter only under a judgment by a court of competent jurisdiction that forecloses the lien and orders the sale of the property to which it is attached.
(b)
A lessor may enforce a lien under this chapter by seizing and selling the property to which the lien is attached if:
(1)
the seizure and sale are made under the terms of a contractual landlord’s lien as underlined or printed in conspicuous bold print in a written rental agreement between the lessor and tenant; and
(2)
the seizure and sale are made in accordance with this chapter.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3576, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 117, Sec. 12(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1985.