Tex. Prop. Code Section 56.001
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Mineral activities” means digging, drilling, torpedoing, operating, completing, maintaining, or repairing an oil, gas, or water well, an oil or gas pipeline, or a mine or quarry.
(2)
“Mineral contractor” means a person who performs labor or furnishes or hauls material, machinery, or supplies used in mineral activities under an express or implied contract with a mineral property owner or with a trustee, agent, or receiver of a mineral property owner.
(3)
“Mineral property owner” means an owner of land, an oil, gas, or other mineral leasehold, an oil or gas pipeline, or an oil or gas pipeline right-of-way.
(4)
“Mineral subcontractor” means a person who:
(A)
furnishes or hauls material, machinery, or supplies used in mineral activities under contract with a mineral contractor or with a subcontractor;
(B)
performs labor used in mineral activities under contract with a mineral contractor; or
(C)
performs labor used in mineral activities as an artisan or day laborer employed by a subcontractor.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3565, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.