Tex.
Prop. Code Section 42.001
Personal Property Exemption
(a)
Personal property, as described in Section 42.002 (Personal Property), is exempt from garnishment, attachment, execution, or other seizure if:(1)
the property is provided for a family and has an aggregate fair market value of not more than $100,000, exclusive of the amount of any liens, security interests, or other charges encumbering the property; or(2)
the property is owned by a single adult, who is not a member of a family, and has an aggregate fair market value of not more than $50,000, exclusive of the amount of any liens, security interests, or other charges encumbering the property.(b)
The following personal property is exempt from seizure and is not included in the aggregate limitations prescribed by Subsection (a):(1)
current wages for personal services, except for the enforcement of court-ordered child support payments;(2)
professionally prescribed health aids of a debtor or a dependent of a debtor;(3)
alimony, support, or separate maintenance received or to be received by the debtor for the support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor; and(4)
a religious bible or other book containing sacred writings of a religion that is seized by a creditor other than a lessor of real property who is exercising the lessor’s contractual or statutory right to seize personal property after a tenant breaches a lease agreement for or abandons the real property.(c)
Except as provided by Subsection (b)(4), this section does not prevent seizure by a secured creditor with a contractual landlord’s lien or other security in the property to be seized.(d)
Unpaid commissions for personal services not to exceed 25 percent of the aggregate limitations prescribed by Subsection (a) are exempt from seizure and are included in the aggregate.(e)
A religious bible or other book described by Subsection (b)(4) that is seized by a lessor of real property in the exercise of the lessor’s contractual or statutory right to seize personal property after a tenant breaches a lease agreement for the real property or abandons the real property may not be included in the aggregate limitations prescribed by Subsection (a).
Source:
Section 42.001 — Personal Property Exemption, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PR/htm/PR.42.htm#42.001
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).