Tex. Prop. Code Section 201.006
Petition Procedure
(a)
A petition may be circulated, signed, acknowledged, and filed by or on behalf of owners at any time during the circulating committee’s existence. The petition must conform to the requirements of Section 201.007 (Contents of Petition).
(b)
The petition may be filed not later than one year after the date on which the notice required by Section 201.005 (Petition Committee)(a) is filed. The petition must be signed and acknowledged by owners who own, in the aggregate:
(1)
a majority of the total number of lots in the subdivision, in order to extend, renew, or create restrictions;
(2)
a majority of the total number of separately owned parcels, tracts, or building sites in the subdivision, whether or not the parcels, tracts, or building sites contain part or all of one or more platted lots or combinations of lots, in order to extend, renew, or create restrictions;
(3)
a majority of the square footage within all of the lots in the subdivision, excluding any area dedicated or used exclusively for roadways or public purposes or by utilities, in order to extend, renew, or create restrictions;
(4)
at least 75 percent of the total number of lots in the subdivision, in order to modify or add to existing restrictions;
(5)
at least 75 percent of the total number of separately owned parcels, tracts, or building sites in the subdivision, whether or not the parcels, tracts, or building sites contain part or all of one or more platted lots or combination of lots, in order to modify or add to existing restrictions; or
(6)
at least 75 percent of the square footage within all of the lots in the subdivision, excluding any area dedicated or used exclusively for roadways or public purposes or by utilities, in order to modify or add to existing restrictions.
(c)
If, after August 31, 1988, a court of competent jurisdiction holds any provision of a restrictive covenant affecting a subdivision to which this chapter applies invalid, a petition committee authorized by this chapter may file a petition not later than one year after the date on which the judgment is rendered. For this purpose, the five-year limitation period in Section 201.005 (Petition Committee)(f) does not apply.
(d)
The petition is effective if signed and acknowledged by the required number of owners of any one of the classifications of property specified in Subsection (b) and is filed as provided by Subsection (f).
(e)
After an owner signs a petition, the fact that the owner subsequently conveys the land in the subdivision does not affect the previous signing of the petition.
(f)
The petition must be filed with the county clerk of each county in which the subdivision is located.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 309, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 712, Sec. 4, eff. June 18, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 822, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.