Tex. Prop. Code Section 162.001
Construction Payments and Loan Receipts as Trust Funds
(a)
Construction payments are trust funds under this chapter if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor or to an officer, director, or agent of a contractor or subcontractor, under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in this state.
(b)
Loan receipts are trust funds under this chapter if the funds are borrowed by a contractor, subcontractor, or owner or by an officer, director, or agent of a contractor, subcontractor, or owner for the purpose of improving specific real property in this state, and the loan is secured in whole or in part by a lien on the property.
(c)
A fee payable to a contractor is not considered trust funds if:
(1)
the contractor and property owner have entered into a written construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in this state before the commencement of construction of the improvement and the contract provides for the payment by the owner of the costs of construction and a reasonable fee specified in the contract payable to the contractor; and
(2)
the fee is earned as provided by the contract and paid to the contractor or disbursed from a construction account described by Section 162.006 (Construction Account Required in Certain Circumstances), if applicable.
(d)
Trust funds paid to a creditor under this chapter are not property or an interest in property of a debtor who is a trustee described by Section 162.002 (Contractors as Trustees).
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3720, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1018, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1277 (H.B. 1513), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1277 (H.B. 1513), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.