Tex. Prop. Code Section 115.011
Parties
(a)
Any interested person may bring an action under Section 115.001 of this Act.
(b)
Contingent beneficiaries designated as a class are not necessary parties to an action under Section 115.001 (Jurisdiction). The only necessary parties to such an action are:
(1)
a beneficiary of the trust on whose act or obligation the action is predicated;
(2)
a beneficiary of the trust designated by name, other than a beneficiary whose interest has been distributed, extinguished, terminated, or paid;
(3)
a person who is actually receiving distributions from the trust estate at the time the action is filed; and
(4)
the trustee, if a trustee is serving at the time the action is filed.
(c)
The attorney general shall be given notice of any proceeding involving a charitable trust as provided by Chapter 123 (Attorney General Participation in Proceedings Involving Charitable Trusts) of this code.
(d)
A beneficiary of a trust may intervene and contest the right of the plaintiff to recover in an action against the trustee as representative of the trust for a tort committed in the course of the trustee’s administration or on a contract executed by the trustee.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 172, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 148 (H.B. 1190), Sec. 23, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 657 (S.B. 1197), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2011.