Tex.
Prop. Code Section 115.011
Parties
(a)
Any interested person may bring an action under Section 115.001 of this Act.(b)
Contingent beneficiaries designated as a class are not necessary parties to an action under Section 115.001 (Jurisdiction). The only necessary parties to such an action are:(1)
a beneficiary of the trust on whose act or obligation the action is predicated;(2)
a beneficiary of the trust designated by name, other than a beneficiary whose interest has been distributed, extinguished, terminated, or paid;(3)
a person who is actually receiving distributions from the trust estate at the time the action is filed; and(4)
the trustee, if a trustee is serving at the time the action is filed.(c)
The attorney general shall be given notice of any proceeding involving a charitable trust as provided by Chapter 123 (Attorney General Participation in Proceedings Involving Charitable Trusts) of this code.(d)
A beneficiary of a trust may intervene and contest the right of the plaintiff to recover in an action against the trustee as representative of the trust for a tort committed in the course of the trustee’s administration or on a contract executed by the trustee.
Source:
Section 115.011 — Parties, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PR/htm/PR.115.htm#115.011
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).