Tex. Prop. Code Section 114.002
Liability of Successor Trustee for Breach of Trust by Predecessor
A successor trustee is liable for a breach of trust of a predecessor only if he knows or should know of a situation constituting a breach of trust committed by the predecessor and the successor trustee:
(1)
improperly permits it to continue;
(2)
fails to make a reasonable effort to compel the predecessor trustee to deliver the trust property; or
(3)
fails to make a reasonable effort to compel a redress of a breach of trust committed by the predecessor trustee.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.