Tex. Prop. Code Section 111.004
Definitions
In this subtitle:
(1)
“Affiliate” includes:
(A)
a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person; or
* * *
“Express trust” means a fiduciary relationship with respect to property which arises as a manifestation by the settlor of an intention to create the relationship and which subjects the person holding title to the property to equitable duties to deal with the property:
(A)
for the benefit of another person; or
(B)
for a particular purpose, in the case of a trust subject to Subchapter F.
(5)
“Income” is defined in Section 116.002 (Definitions).
(6)
“Interest” means any interest, whether legal or equitable or both, present or future, vested or contingent, defeasible or indefeasible.
(7)
“Interested person” means a trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust. Whether a person, excluding a trustee or named beneficiary, is an interested person may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of and matter involved in any proceeding.
(8)
“Internal Revenue Code” means the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, or any corresponding statute subsequently in effect.
(9)
“Inventory value” means the cost of property purchased by a trustee, the market value of property at the time it became subject to the trust, or, in the case of a testamentary trust, any value used by the trustee that is finally determined for the purposes of an estate or inheritance tax.
(10)
“Person” means:
(A)
an individual;
(B)
a corporation;
(C)
a limited liability company;
(D)
a partnership;
(E)
a joint venture;
(F)
an association;
(G)
a joint-stock company;
(H)
a business trust;
(I)
an unincorporated organization;
(J)
two or more persons having a joint or common interest, including an individual or a corporation acting as a personal representative or in any other fiduciary capacity;
(K)
a government;
(L)
a governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality;
(M)
a public corporation; or
(N)
any other legal or commercial entity.
(11)
“Principal” is defined in Section 116.002 (Definitions).
(12)
* * *