Tex. Prop. Code Section 111.004
Definitions
In this subtitle:
(1)
“Affiliate” includes:
(A)
a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person; or
(B)
any officer, director, partner, employee, or relative of a person, and any corporation or partnership of which a person is an officer, director, or partner.
(2)
“Beneficiary” means a person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest.
(3)
“Court” means a court of appropriate jurisdiction.
(4)
“Express trust” means a fiduciary relationship with respect to property which arises as a manifestation by the settlor of an intention to create the relationship and which subjects the person holding title to the property to equitable duties to deal with the property:
(A)
for the benefit of another person; or
(B)
for a particular purpose, in the case of a trust subject to Subchapter F.
(5)
“Income” is defined in Section 116.002 (Definitions).
(6)
“Interest” means any interest, whether legal or equitable or both, present or future, vested or contingent, defeasible or indefeasible.
(7)
“Interested person” means a trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust. Whether a person, excluding a trustee or named beneficiary, is an interested person may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of and matter involved in any proceeding.
(8)
“Internal Revenue Code” means the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, or any corresponding statute subsequently in effect.
(9)
“Inventory value” means the cost of property purchased by a trustee, the market value of property at the time it became subject to the trust, or, in the case of a testamentary trust, any value used by the trustee that is finally determined for the purposes of an estate or inheritance tax.
(10)
“Person” means:
(A)
an individual;
(B)
a corporation;
(C)
a limited liability company;
(D)
a partnership;
(E)
a joint venture;
(F)
an association;
(G)
a joint-stock company;
(H)
a business trust;
(I)
an unincorporated organization;
(J)
two or more persons having a joint or common interest, including an individual or a corporation acting as a personal representative or in any other fiduciary capacity;
(K)
a government;
(L)
a governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality;
(M)
a public corporation; or
(N)
any other legal or commercial entity.
(11)
“Principal” is defined in Section 116.002 (Definitions).
(12)
“Property” means any type of property, whether real, tangible or intangible, legal, or equitable, including property held in any digital or electronic medium. The term also includes choses in action, claims, and contract rights, including a contractual right to receive death benefits as designated beneficiary under a policy of insurance, contract, employees’ trust, retirement account, or other arrangement.
(13)
“Relative” means a spouse or, whether by blood or adoption, an ancestor, descendant, brother, sister, or spouse of any of them.
(14)
“Settlor” means a person who creates a trust or contributes property to a trustee of a trust. If more than one person contributes property to a trustee of a trust, each person is a settlor of the portion of the property in the trust attributable to that person’s contribution to the trust. The terms “grantor” and “trustor” mean the same as “settlor.”
(15)
“Terms of the trust” means the manifestation of intention of the settlor with respect to the trust expressed in a manner that admits of its proof in judicial proceedings.
(16)
“Transaction” means any act performed by a settlor, trustee, or beneficiary in relation to a trust, including the creation or termination of a trust, the investment of trust property, a breach of duty, the receipt of trust property, the receipt of income or the incurring of expense, a distribution of trust property, an entry in the books and records of the trust, and an accounting by a trustee to any person entitled to receive an accounting.
(17)
“Trust property” means property placed in trust by one of the methods specified in Section 112.001 (Methods of Creating Trust) or property otherwise transferred to or acquired or retained by the trustee for the trust.
(18)
“Trustee” means the person holding the property in trust, including an original, additional, or successor trustee, whether or not the person is appointed or confirmed by a court.
(19)
“Employees’ trust” means:
(A)
a trust that forms a part of a stock-bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan under Section 401, Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 401 (1986));
(B)
a pension trust under Chapter 111 (General Provisions); and
(C)
an employer-sponsored benefit plan or program, or any other retirement savings arrangement, including a pension plan created under Section 3, Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1002 (1986)), regardless of whether the plan, program, or arrangement is funded through a trust.
(20)
“Individual retirement account” means a trust, custodial arrangement, or annuity under Section 408(a) or (b), Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 408 (1986)).
(21)
“Retirement account” means a retirement-annuity contract, an individual retirement account, a simplified employee pension, or any other retirement savings arrangement.
(22)
“Retirement-annuity contract” means an annuity contract under Section 403, Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 403 (1986)).
(23)
“Simplified employee pension” means a trust, custodial arrangement, or annuity under Section 408, Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 408 (1986)).
(24)
“Environmental law” means any federal, state, or local law, rule, regulation, or ordinance relating to protection of the environment.
(25)
* * *