Tex. Prop. Code Section 11.001
Place of Recording
(a)
To be effectively recorded, an instrument relating to real property must be eligible for recording and must be recorded in the county in which a part of the property is located. However, if such an instrument grants a security interest by a utility as defined in Section 261.001 (Definitions), Business & Commerce Code, the instrument may be recorded as required by Sections 261.004 and 261.006 of that code, and if such instrument is so recorded, the lien and the secured interest created by such instrument shall be deemed perfected for all purposes.
(b)
If an instrument has been recorded in a proper county, the subsequent creation of a new county containing property conveyed or encumbered by the instrument does not affect the recording’s validity or effect as notice. The county court of the new county shall at its own expense:
(1)
obtain a certified transcript of the record of all instruments conveying or encumbering property in the new county;
(2)
deposit the transcript for public inspection in the recorder’s office of the new county; and
(3)
make an index of the transcript.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3486, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 999, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 2.32, eff. April 1, 2009.