Tex. Nat. Resources Code Section 91.402
Time for Payment of Proceeds
(a)
The proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil or gas well located in this state must be paid to each payee by payor on or before 120 days after the end of the month of first sale of production from the well. After that time, payments must be made to each payee on a timely basis according to the frequency of payment specified in a lease or other written agreement between payee and payor. If the lease or other agreement does not specify the time for payment, subsequent proceeds must be paid no later than:
(1)
60 days after the end of the calendar month in which subsequent oil production is sold; or
(2)
90 days after the end of the calendar month in which subsequent gas production is sold.
(b)
Payments may be withheld without interest beyond the time limits set out in Subsection (a) if:
(1)
there is:
(A)
a dispute concerning title that would affect distribution of payments;
(B)
a reasonable doubt that the payee:
(i)
has sold or authorized the sale of its share of the oil or gas to the purchaser of such production; or
(ii)
has clear title to the interest in the proceeds of production; or
(C)
a requirement in a title opinion that places in issue the title, identity, or whereabouts of the payee and that has not been satisfied by the payee after a reasonable request for curative information has been made by the payor; or
(2)
the payments are subject to a child support lien under Chapter 157 (Enforcement), Family Code, or an order or writ of withholding issued under Chapter 158 (Withholding from Earnings for Child Support), Family Code.
(b-1)
A payee does not have a common law cause of action for breach of contract against a payor for withholding payments under Subsection (b) unless, for a dispute concerning the title, the contract requiring payment specifies otherwise.
(c)
(1) As a condition for the payment of proceeds from the sale of oil and gas production to payee, a payor shall be entitled to receive a signed division order from payee containing only the following provisions:
(A)
the effective date of the division order, transfer order, or other instrument;
(B)
a description of the property from which the oil or gas is being produced and the type of production;
(C)
the fractional and/or decimal interest in production claimed by payee, the type of interest, the certification of title to the share of production claimed, and, unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, an agreement to notify payor at least one month in advance of the effective date of any change in the interest in production owned by payee and an agreement to indemnify the payor and reimburse the payor for payments made if the payee does not have merchantable title to the production sold;
(D)
the authorization to suspend payment to payee for production until the resolution of any title dispute or adverse claim asserted regarding the interest in production claimed by payee;
(E)
the name, address, and taxpayer identification number of payee;
(F)
provisions for the valuation and timing of settlements of oil and gas production to the payee; and
(G)
* * *
PAYMENT: From the effective date, payment is to be made monthly by payor’s check, based on this division of interest, for oil run during the preceding calendar month from the property listed above, less taxes required by law to be deducted and remitted by payor as purchaser. Payments of less than $100 may be accrued before disbursement until the total amount equals $100 or more, or until 12 months’ proceeds accumulate, whichever occurs first. However, the payor may hold accumulated proceeds of less than $10 until production ceases or the payor’s responsibility for making payment for production ceases, whichever occurs first. Payee agrees to refund to payor any amounts attributable to an interest or part of an interest that payee does not own.
INDEMNITY: The owner agrees to indemnify and hold payor harmless from all liability resulting from payments made to the owner in accordance with such division of interest, including but not limited to attorney fees or judgments in connection with any suit that affects the owner’s interest to which payor is made a party.
DISPUTE; WITHHOLDING OF FUNDS: If a suit is filed that affects the interest of the owner, written notice shall be given to payor by the owner together with a copy of the complaint or petition filed.
In the event of a claim or dispute that affects title to the division of interest credited herein, payor is authorized to withhold payments accruing to such interest, without interest unless otherwise required by applicable statute, until the claim or dispute is settled.
TERMINATION: Termination of this agreement is effective on the first day of the month that begins after the 30th day after the date written notice of termination is received by either party.
NOTICES: The owner agrees to notify payor in writing of any change in the division of interest, including changes of interest contingent on payment of money or expiration of time.
No change of interest is binding on payor until the recorded copy of the instrument of change or documents satisfactorily evidencing such change are furnished to payor at the time the change occurs.
Any change of interest shall be made effective on the first day of the month following receipt of such notice by payor.
Any correspondence regarding this agreement shall be furnished to the addresses listed unless otherwise advised by either party.
In addition to the legal rights provided by the terms and provisions of this division order, an owner may have certain statutory rights under the laws of this state.
Failure to furnish your Social Security/Tax I.D. number will result in withholding tax in accordance with federal law, and any tax withheld will not be refundable by payor.
(e)
If an owner in a producing property will not sign a division order because it contains provisions in addition to those provisions provided for in this section, payor shall not withhold payment solely because of such refusal. If an owner in a producing property refuses to sign a division order which includes only the provisions specified in Subsection (c) of this section, payor may withhold payment without interest until such division order is signed.
(f)
* * *