Tex. Nat. Resources Code Section 86.044
Weather Emergency Preparedness
(a)
In this section, “gas supply chain facility” means a facility that is:
(1)
used for producing, treating, processing, pressurizing, storing, or transporting natural gas;
(2)
not primarily used to support liquefied natural gas pretreatment, liquefaction, or regasification facilities in the business of exporting or importing liquefied natural gas to or from foreign countries;
(3)
otherwise regulated by the commission under this subtitle; and
(4)
not regulated by the commission under Chapter 121 (Gas Pipelines), Utilities Code.
(b)
This section applies only to a gas supply chain facility that is:
(1)
included on the electricity supply chain map created under Section 38.203 (Powers and Duties of Committee), Utilities Code; and
(2)
designated as critical by the commission in the manner provided by Section 81.073 (Critical Natural Gas Facilities and Entities).
(c)
The commission by rule shall require a gas supply chain facility operator to implement measures to prepare to operate during a weather emergency. In adopting the rules, the commission shall take into consideration weather predictions produced by the office of the state climatologist.
(d)
The commission shall:
(1)
inspect gas supply chain facilities for compliance with rules adopted under Subsection (c);
(2)
provide the owner of a facility described by Subdivision (1) with a reasonable period of time in which to remedy any violation the commission discovers in an inspection; and
(3)
report to the attorney general any violation that is not remedied in a reasonable period of time.
(e)
The commission shall prioritize inspections conducted under Subsection (d)(1) based on risk level, as determined by the commission.
(f)
The commission by rule shall require an operator of a gas supply chain facility that experiences repeated weather-related or major weather-related forced interruptions of production to:
(1)
contract with a person who is not an employee of the operator to assess the operator’s weatherization plans, procedures, and operations; and
(2)
submit the assessment to the commission.
(g)
The commission may require an operator of a gas supply chain facility to implement appropriate recommendations included in an assessment submitted to the commission under Subsection (f).
(h)
If the commission determines that a person has violated a rule adopted under this section, the commission shall notify the attorney general of a violation that is not remedied in a reasonable amount of time. The attorney general shall initiate a suit to recover a penalty for the violation in the manner provided by Subchapter G.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 426 (S.B. 3), Sec. 5, eff. June 8, 2021.