Tex.
Nat. Resources Code Section 52.097
Injunction
(a)
No injunction may be granted against the board, its agents, or persons with whom it has contracted, to restrain the board from enforcing its orders or contracts or from carrying out any development that has begun or was contemplated by the board until notice is given to the board and its agents or the contracting parties and a hearing is held.(b)
Before an injunction or restraining order is issued or becomes effective, the court shall require the complaining party to execute a bond payable to the governor with good and sufficient sureties authorized to do business in this state in an amount determined by the court to be sufficient to protect the state from loss from drainage of the riverbed or channel, of lease or bonus or consideration, or from any other reason. In determining the amount of the bond, the court shall consider the probable and possible loss to the state by granting the injunction.(c)
The attorney general shall bring suit on the bond to recover any loss to the state caused by the suit for injunction.
Source:
Section 52.097 — Injunction, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/NR/htm/NR.52.htm#52.097
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).