Tex.
Nat. Resources Code Section 11.013
Gulfward Boundaries of Counties, Cities, Towns, or Villages
(a)
The gulfward boundary of each county located on the coastline of the Gulf of Mexico is the Three Marine League line as determined by the United States Supreme Court.(b)
The area in the extended boundaries of the counties as provided in this section becomes a part of the public free school land and is subject to the constitutional and statutory provisions of this state pertaining to the use, distribution, sale, and lease of public free school land in this state.(c)
The gulfward boundaries of any city, town, or village created and operating under the general laws of the State of Texas shall not be established or extended by incorporation or annexation more than 5,280 feet gulfward beyond the coastline. The governing body of such a city, town, or village may, by ordinance, extend the municipal boundaries up to 5,280 feet gulfward. Any inclusion of territory in any such city, town, or village more than 5,280 feet gulfward beyond the coastline is void. The term “coastline” as used in this subsection means the line of mean low tide along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the open Gulf of Mexico. The term “city, town, or village created and operating under the general laws of the State of Texas” shall not include any city operating under a home-rule charter.
Source:
Section 11.013 — Gulfward Boundaries of Counties, Cities, Towns, or Villages, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/NR/htm/NR.11.htm#11.013
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).