Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 54.035
Notice
(a)
Except as provided by Subsections (a-1) and (a-2), notice of all proceedings before the commission panels must be given:
(1)
by personal delivery, by certified mail with return receipt requested, or by delivery by the United States Postal Service using signature confirmation service, to the record owners of the affected property, and each holder of a recorded lien against the affected property, as shown by the records in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the affected property is located if the address of the lienholder can be ascertained from the deed of trust establishing the lien or other applicable instruments on file in the office of the county clerk; and
(2)
to all unknown owners, by posting a copy of the notice on the front door of each improvement situated on the affected property or as close to the front door as practicable.
(a-1)
Notice to a condominium association of a proceeding before a commission panel relating to a condominium, as defined by Section 81.002 (Definitions) or 82.003 (Definitions), Property Code, located wholly or partly in a municipality with a population of more than 1.9 million must be served by personal service, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by the United States Postal Service using signature confirmation service, to the registered agent of the unit owners’ association.
(a-2)
Notice to an owner of a unit of a condominium, as defined by Section 81.002 (Definitions) or 82.003 (Definitions), Property Code, located wholly or partly in a municipality with a population of more than 1.9 million must be given in accordance with Section 82.118 (Service of Process on Unit Owners in Certain Municipalities; Change of Address Required), Property Code.
(b)
The notice must be posted and either personally delivered or mailed on or before the 10th day before the date of the hearing before the commission panel and must state the date, time, and place of the hearing. In addition, the notice must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality on one occasion on or before the 10th day before the date fixed for the hearing.
(c)
The commission may file notice of a proceeding before a commission panel in the Official Public Records of Real Property in the county in which the affected property is located. The notice must contain the name and address of the owner of the affected property if that information can be determined from a reasonable search of the instruments on file in the office of the county clerk, a legal description of the affected property, and a description of the proceeding. The filing of the notice is binding on subsequent grantees, lienholders, or other transferees of an interest in the property who acquire such interest after the filing of the notice and constitutes notice of the proceeding on any subsequent recipient of any interest in the property who acquires such interest after the filing of the notice.
(d)
A municipality must exercise due diligence to determine the identity and address of a property owner, lienholder, or registered agent to whom the municipality is required to give notice.
(e)
A municipality exercises due diligence in determining the identity and address of a property owner, lienholder, or registered agent when it follows the procedures for service under Section 82.118 (Service of Process on Unit Owners in Certain Municipalities; Change of Address Required), Property Code, or searches the following records:
(1)
county real property records of the county in which the property is located;
(2)
appraisal district records of the appraisal district in which the property is located;
(3)
records of the secretary of state, if the property owner, lienholder, or registered agent is a corporation, partnership, or other business association;
(4)
assumed name records of the county in which the property is located;
(5)
tax records of the municipality; and
(6)
utility records of the municipality.
(f)
When a municipality mails a notice in accordance with this section to a property owner, lienholder, or registered agent and the United States Postal Service returns the notice as “refused” or “unclaimed,” the validity of the notice is not affected, and the notice is considered delivered.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1113, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 413, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 370 (S.B. 352), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1323 (H.B. 3128), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.