Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 211.003
Zoning Regulations Generally
(a)
The governing body of a municipality may regulate:
(1)
the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures;
(2)
the percentage of a lot that may be occupied;
(3)
the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces;
(4)
population density;
(5)
the location and use of buildings, other structures, and land for business, industrial, residential, or other purposes; and
(6)
the pumping, extraction, and use of groundwater by persons other than retail public utilities, as defined by Section 13.002 (Definitions), Water Code, for the purpose of preventing the use or contact with groundwater that presents an actual or potential threat to human health.
(b)
In the case of designated places and areas of historical, cultural, or architectural importance and significance, the governing body of a municipality may regulate the construction, reconstruction, alteration, or razing of buildings and other structures.
(c)
The governing body of a home-rule municipality may also regulate the bulk of buildings.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 731, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.