Tex. Labor Code Section 93.004
Workers’ Compensation Insurance Coverage
(a)
A certificate of insurance coverage showing that a temporary employment service maintains a policy of workers’ compensation insurance constitutes proof of workers’ compensation insurance coverage for the temporary employment service and the client of the temporary employment service with respect to all employees of the temporary employment service assigned to the client. The state or a political subdivision of the state shall accept a certificate of insurance coverage described by this section as proof of workers’ compensation coverage under Chapter 406 (Workers’ Compensation Insurance Coverage).
(b)
For workers’ compensation insurance purposes, if a temporary employment service elects to obtain workers’ compensation insurance, the client of the temporary employment service and the temporary employment service are subject to Sections 406.034 (Employee Election) and 408.001 (Exclusive Remedy; Exemplary Damages).
(c)
Except as provided by Subsection (d), an employee’s election under Section 406.034 (Employee Election)(b) made with respect to the temporary employment service applies to any client of the temporary employment service, and the employee may not make a separate election under that section with respect to the client.
(d)
If an employee elects to retain a common-law right of action under Section 406.034 (Employee Election)(b) with respect to the temporary employment service, that election does not apply to a client of that temporary employment service if the client is not subject to Section 406.034 (Employee Election).
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 321 (H.B. 1762), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.