Tex. Labor Code Section 409.0091
Reimbursement Procedures for Certain Entities
(a)
In this section, “health care insurer” means an insurance carrier and an authorized representative of an insurance carrier, as described by Section 402.084 (Record Check; Release of Information)(c-1).
* * *
The commissioner and the commissioner of insurance shall amend or adopt rules to specify the process by which an employee who has paid for health care services described by Section 408.027 (Payment of Health Care Provider)(d) may seek reimbursement.
(p)
Until September 1, 2011, a workers’ compensation insurance carrier is exempt from any department and division data reporting requirements affected by a lack of information caused by reimbursement requests or subclaims under this section. If data reporting is required after that date, the requirement is prospective only and may not require any data to be reported between September 1, 2007, and the date required reporting is reinstated. The department and the division may make legislative recommendations to the 82nd Legislature for the collection of reimbursement request and subclaim data.
(q)
An action or failure to act by a workers’ compensation insurance carrier under this section may not serve as the basis for an examination or administrative action by the department or the division, or for any cause of action by any person, except for judicial review under this subtitle.
(r)
The commissioner of insurance and the commissioner of workers’ compensation may adopt additional rules to clarify the processes required by, fulfill the purpose of, or assist the parties in the proper adjudication of subclaims under this section.
(s)
On or after September 1, 2007, from information provided to a health care insurer before January 1, 2007, under Section 402.084 (Record Check; Release of Information)(c-3), the health care insurer may file not later than March 1, 2008:
(1)
a subclaim with the division under Subsection (l) if a request for reimbursement has been presented and denied by a workers’ compensation insurance carrier; or
(2)
a request for reimbursement under Subsection (f) if a request for reimbursement has not previously been presented and denied by the workers’ compensation insurance carrier.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1007 (H.B. 724), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 839 (H.B. 2111), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.