Tex. Labor Code Section 409.0091
Reimbursement Procedures for Certain Entities
(a)
In this section, “health care insurer” means an insurance carrier and an authorized representative of an insurance carrier, as described by Section 402.084 (Record Check; Release of Information)(c-1).
* * *
mutual agreement.
(k)
Unless the parties have agreed to an extension of time under Subsection (j), the health care insurer must file a written subclaim under this section not later than the 120th day after:
(1)
the workers’ compensation insurance carrier fails to respond to a request for reimbursement; or
(2)
receipt of the workers’ compensation insurance carrier’s notice of denial to pay or reduction in reimbursement.
(l)
Any dispute that arises from a failure to respond to or a reduction or denial of a request for reimbursement of services that form the basis of the subclaim must go through the appropriate dispute resolution process under this subtitle and division rules. The commissioner of insurance and the commissioner of workers’ compensation shall modify rules under this subtitle as necessary to allow the health care insurer access as a subclaimant to the appropriate dispute resolution process. Rules adopted or amended by the commissioner of insurance and the commissioner of workers’ compensation must recognize the status of a subclaimant as a party to the dispute. Rules modified or adopted under this section should ensure that the workers’ compensation insurance carrier is not penalized, including not being held responsible for costs of obtaining the additional information, if the workers’ compensation insurance carrier denies payment in order to move to dispute resolution to obtain additional information to process the request.
(m)
In a dispute filed under Chapter 410 (Adjudication of Disputes) that arises from a subclaim under this section, an administrative law judge may issue an order regarding compensability or eligibility for benefits and order the workers’ compensation insurance carrier to reimburse health care services paid by the health care insurer as appropriate under this subtitle. Any dispute over the amount of medical benefits owed under this section, including medical necessity issues, shall be determined by medical dispute resolution under Sections 413.031 (Medical Dispute Resolution) and 413.032 (Independent Review Organization Decision; Appeal).
(n)
Except as provided by Subsection (s), a health care insurer must file a request for reimbursement with the workers’ compensation insurance carrier not later than six months after the date on which the health care insurer received information under Section 402.084 (Record Check; Release of Information)(c-3) and not later than 18 months after the health care insurer paid for the health care service.
(o)
The commissioner and the commissioner of insurance shall amend or adopt rules to specify the process by which an employee who has paid for health care services described by Section 408.027 (Payment of Health Care Provider)(d) may seek reimbursement.
(p)
* * *
An action or failure to act by a workers’ compensation insurance carrier under this section may not serve as the basis for an examination or administrative action by the department or the division, or for any cause of action by any person, except for judicial review under this subtitle.
(r)
The commissioner of insurance and the commissioner of workers’ compensation may adopt additional rules to clarify the processes required by, fulfill the purpose of, or assist the parties in the proper adjudication of subclaims under this section.
(s)
On or after September 1, 2007, from information provided to a health care insurer before January 1, 2007, under Section 402.084 (Record Check; Release of Information)(c-3), the health care insurer may file not later than March 1, 2008:
(1)
a subclaim with the division under Subsection (l) if a request for reimbursement has been presented and denied by a workers’ compensation insurance carrier; or
(2)
a request for reimbursement under Subsection (f) if a request for reimbursement has not previously been presented and denied by the workers’ compensation insurance carrier.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1007 (H.B. 724), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 839 (H.B. 2111), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.