Tex. Labor Code Section 103.003
Authorized Disclosure; Application to Certain Employees
(a)
An employer may disclose information about a current or former employee’s job performance to a prospective employer of the current or former employee on the request of the prospective employer or the employee.
(b)
An employer may not disclose information about a licensed nurse or licensed vocational nurse that relates to conduct that is protected under Section 301.352 (Protection for Refusal to Engage in Certain Conduct) or 303.005 (Request for Peer Review Committee Determination), Occupations Code. The employer must provide an affected nurse an opportunity to submit a statement of reasonable length to the employer to establish the application of Section 301.352 (Protection for Refusal to Engage in Certain Conduct) or 303.005 (Request for Peer Review Committee Determination), Occupations Code.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 240, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.818, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.