Tex.
Ins. Code Section 541.060
Unfair Settlement Practices
(a)
It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary:(1)
misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue;(2)
failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of:(A)
a claim with respect to which the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear; or(B)
a claim under one portion of a policy with respect to which the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear to influence the claimant to settle another claim under another portion of the coverage unless payment under one portion of the coverage constitutes evidence of liability under another portion;(3)
failing to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer’s denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim;(4)
failing within a reasonable time to:(A)
affirm or deny coverage of a claim to a policyholder; or(B)
submit a reservation of rights to a policyholder;(5)
refusing, failing, or unreasonably delaying a settlement offer under applicable first-party coverage on the basis that other coverage may be available or that third parties are responsible for the damages suffered, except as may be specifically provided in the policy;(6)
undertaking to enforce a full and final release of a claim from a policyholder when only a partial payment has been made, unless the payment is a compromise settlement of a doubtful or disputed claim;(7)
refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim;(8)
with respect to a Texas personal automobile insurance policy, delaying or refusing settlement of a claim solely because there is other insurance of a different kind available to satisfy all or part of the loss forming the basis of that claim; or(9)
requiring a claimant as a condition of settling a claim to produce the claimant’s federal income tax returns for examination or investigation by the person unless:(A)
a court orders the claimant to produce those tax returns;(B)
the claim involves a fire loss; or(C)
the claim involves lost profits or income.(b)
Subsection (a) does not provide a cause of action to a third party asserting one or more claims against an insured covered under a liability insurance policy.
Source:
Section 541.060 — Unfair Settlement Practices, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/IN/htm/IN.541.htm#541.060
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).