Tex. Ins. Code Section 4102.053
Issuance of License to Resident
(a)
The commissioner shall issue a public insurance adjuster license to an applicant on determining that the application meets the requirements of this chapter, the license application fee has been paid, and the applicant is an individual who:
(1)
is at least 18 years of age;
(2)
is a citizen of the United States or has complied with all federal laws pertaining to employment or to the transaction of business in the United States;
(3)
is a resident of this state;
(4)
is trustworthy and of a moral character that reasonably ensures that the applicant will conduct the business of a public insurance adjuster fairly and in good faith without detriment to the public;
(5)
has not been convicted of a felony in the 10 years preceding filing an application under this chapter or, if convicted of a felony in the 10 years preceding filing an application under this chapter, has received a full pardon from that conviction and is otherwise relieved from any disabilities connected with that conviction;
(6)
has sufficient experience or training relating to the assessment of:
(A)
real and personal property values; and
(B)
physical loss of or damage to real or personal property that may be the subject of insurance and claims under insurance;
(7)
is sufficiently informed as to the terms and effects of the types of insurance contracts that provide coverage on real and personal property;
(8)
possesses knowledge and experience adequate to enable the applicant to engage in the business of a public insurance adjuster fairly and without injury to the public or any member of the public with whom the applicant may have business as a public insurance adjuster;
(9)
has successfully passed the license examination prescribed under Section 4102.057 (Examination Required) or is exempt from the examination requirement under this chapter;
(10)
has complied with the financial responsibility requirements imposed under Section 4102.105 (Financial Responsibility); and
(11)
has complied with any other requirements under applicable state law, including provision of a complete set of fingerprints on request, as provided by Section 4001.103 (Failure to Provide Complete Set of Fingerprints: Ground for Denial of Application).
(b)
The commissioner may issue a resident public insurance adjuster license to an applicant who has been convicted of a felony 11 or more years before filing an application under this chapter if the commissioner determines that the applicant is qualified to act as a public insurance adjuster and that the circumstances surrounding the applicant’s conviction do not warrant the denial of a license issued under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.082(a), eff. September 1, 2005.