Tex. Ins. Code Section 2703.101
Policy Forms for Residential Real Property
(a)
The commissioner shall prescribe an owner title insurance policy form to be issued in connection with a transaction involving residential real property in this state.
(b)
A title insurance company or title insurance agent shall use the form prescribed by the commissioner in issuing to an individual an owner title insurance policy relating to residential real property in this state.
(c)
Unless authorized by rule adopted by the commissioner, an insurer may not enter into a contract or other agreement concerning an individual title insurance policy if the contract or other agreement is not expressed in the policy. A contract or agreement prohibited by this subsection is void.
(d)
An endorsement prescribed by the commissioner may be attached to the title insurance policy form as authorized by rule adopted by the commissioner.
(e)
The commissioner may not prescribe an owner title insurance policy form for residential real property or an endorsement to the policy if the policy form or endorsement is not written in plain language. For purposes of this subsection, a policy form or endorsement is written in plain language if it achieves the minimum score established by the commissioner on the Flesch reading ease test or an equivalent test selected by the commissioner or, at the commissioner’s option, if it conforms to the language requirements in a National Association of Insurance Commissioners model act relating to plain language. This subsection does not apply to policy language required by state or federal law.
(f)
For an owner title insurance policy on residential real property that is issued to an individual, the commissioner may adopt coverages that insure against ad valorem taxes, including penalties and interest, to be paid with respect to the property for a previous tax year:
(1)
that are delinquent on the effective date of the policy because of sale, diversion, or change of use, unless excluded because the insured has actual knowledge of the delinquent taxes; or
(2)
that result from an exemption granted to a previous owner of the property under Section 11.13 (Residence Homestead), Tax Code, or from an improvement not assessed for a previous tax year, unless excluded because the insured has actual knowledge of the taxes.
(g)
For an owner’s title insurance policy on residential real property that is issued to an individual, the commissioner shall adopt terms that provide for continuation of coverage subject to rights and defenses against the original named insured for:
(1)
a person who inherits the original named insured’s title on the original named insured’s death;
(2)
the original named insured’s spouse who receives title in a dissolution of marriage with the original named insured;
(3)
the trustee or successor of a trust established by the original named insured to whom the original named insured transfers title after the date of policy; or
(4)
the beneficiaries of a trust described by Subdivision (3) on the death of the original named insured.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 6, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 985 (H.B. 3768), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.