Tex. Ins. Code Section 2651.0121
Solvency Account
(a)
An agent may maintain a solvency account to accrue and hold unencumbered assets as provided by this section.
(b)
An account under this section must be:
(1)
in a financial institution in this state that is insured by an agency of the United States;
(2)
accessible only to the department, on order of the commissioner; and
(3)
audited in the same manner provided for trust funds by Section 2651.151 (Annual Audit of Trust Fund Accounts: Title Insurance Agents and Direct Operations).
(c)
Subject to Subsection (d), an account under this section may be established by an initial deposit in an amount less than the amount provided by Section 2651.012 (Unencumbered Assets)(c).
(d)
An account established by an initial deposit of an amount less than the amount provided by Section 2651.012 (Unencumbered Assets)(c) must be funded with a minimum deposit in the amount for each policy of title insurance issued by the agent that is equal to the greater of $5 or one percent of the agent’s portion of the retained premium received by the agent rounded to the nearest whole dollar.
(e)
Deposits to the account must be made at least quarterly and must be made from and based on the agent’s portion of retained premiums collected during the calendar quarter during which premiums were collected.
(f)
Interest that accrues in an account the principal balance of which is less than the amount provided by Section 2651.012 (Unencumbered Assets)(c) must be retained in the account. Interest that accrues in an account the principal balance of which is greater than the amount provided by Section 2651.012 (Unencumbered Assets)(c) shall be paid to the agent maintaining the account.
(g)
The commissioner may issue an order to access or release funds held in an account under this section if any of the events described by Section 2651.012 (Unencumbered Assets)(b) occur.
(h)
The commissioner by rule shall adopt procedures and requirements for the release, transfer, or expenditure of the funds held in an account. The rules must establish the procedures and requirements by which the department shall account for any expenditures that the department makes from an account or funds transferred by the department to a third party.
(i)
If an agent or an agent’s principal office voluntarily ceases to engage in business, surrenders the agent’s license, and liquidates the agent’s assets, the agent may apply to the department in a form prescribed by the commissioner by rule for the release of the agent’s solvency account.
(j)
Not later than the 60th day after the date the department receives an application under Subsection (i), provided that the title agent complied with all applicable rules adopted under Subsection (h), the commissioner shall enter an order authorizing the financial institution in which the solvency account is held to release all or part of the account balance to the agent or the agent’s principal office. If the commissioner does not enter the order within that 60-day period, the application is denied.
(k)
An agent may appeal an order of the commissioner or denial of an application without an order by filing a petition in a district court of Travis County to seek injunctive or other relief against the commissioner.
(l)
An account established, funded, and maintained as provided by this section complies with the requirement for maintenance of unencumbered assets under Section 2651.012 (Unencumbered Assets)(c), regardless of whether the amount required by that section is fully accrued. The amount required by Section 2651.012 (Unencumbered Assets)(c) may be accrued in an account as provided by this section according to the schedule established by Section 2651.012 (Unencumbered Assets)(g) or as provided by the commissioner by rule under Section 2651.012 (Unencumbered Assets)(j).
(m)
In a home office issue transaction in which a title insurance company issues a policy of title insurance, an agent who closes the transaction and remits premium to the title insurance company shall make the deposit required by this section. An agent who otherwise participates in a home office issue transaction but does not close the transaction is not required to make a deposit under this section.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 536 (H.B. 2604), Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 2011.