Tex. Human Resources Code Section 36.109
Pursuit of Alternate Remedy by State
(a)
Notwithstanding Section 36.101 (Action by Private Person Authorized), the state may elect to pursue the state’s claim through any alternate remedy available to the state, including any administrative proceeding to determine an administrative penalty. If an alternate remedy is pursued in another proceeding, the person bringing the action has the same rights in the other proceeding as the person would have had if the action had continued under this subchapter.
(b)
A finding of fact or conclusion of law made in the other proceeding that has become final is conclusive on all parties to an action under this subchapter. For purposes of this subsection, a finding or conclusion is final if:
(1)
the finding or conclusion has been finally determined on appeal to the appropriate court;
(2)
no appeal has been filed with respect to the finding or conclusion and all time for filing an appeal has expired; or
(3)
the finding or conclusion is not subject to judicial review.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1153, Sec. 4.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.