Tex. Human Resources Code Section 32.039
Damages and Penalties
(a)
In this section:
(1)
“Claim” means an application for payment of health care services under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1396 et seq.) that is submitted by a person who is under a contract or provider agreement with the commission.
* * *
solicits or receives, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or rebate, in cash or in kind for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing of, or for arranging the furnishing of, any item or service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the medical assistance program, provided that this subdivision does not prohibit the referral of a patient to another practitioner within a multispecialty group or university medical services research and development plan (practice plan) for medically necessary services;
(1-c)
solicits or receives, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or rebate, in cash or in kind for purchasing, leasing, or ordering, or arranging for or recommending the purchasing, leasing, or ordering of, any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the medical assistance program;
(1-d)
offers or pays, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or rebate, in cash or in kind to induce a person to refer an individual to another person for the furnishing of, or for arranging the furnishing of, any item or service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the medical assistance program, provided that this subdivision does not prohibit the referral of a patient to another practitioner within a multispecialty group or university medical services research and development plan (practice plan) for medically necessary services;
(1-e)
offers or pays, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or rebate, in cash or in kind to induce a person to purchase, lease, or order, or arrange for or recommend the purchase, lease, or order of, any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the medical assistance program;
(1-f)
provides, offers, or receives an inducement in a manner or for a purpose not otherwise prohibited by this section or Section 102.001 (Soliciting Patients; Offense), Occupations Code, to or from a person, including a recipient, provider, employee or agent of a provider, third-party vendor, or public servant, for the purpose of influencing or being influenced in a decision regarding:
(A)
selection of a provider or receipt of a good or service under the medical assistance program;
(B)
the use of goods or services provided under the medical assistance program; or
(C)
the inclusion or exclusion of goods or services available under the medical assistance program;
(2)
is a managed care organization that contracts with the commission to provide or arrange to provide health care benefits or services to individuals eligible for medical assistance and:
(A)
* * *
If the executive commissioner receives a copy of an affidavit under Subsection (n)(2), the executive commissioner may file with the court, within five days after the date the copy is received, a contest to the affidavit. The court shall hold a hearing on the facts alleged in the affidavit as soon as practicable and shall stay the enforcement of the penalty on finding that the alleged facts are true. The person who files an affidavit has the burden of proving that the person is financially unable to pay the amount of the penalty and to give a supersedeas bond.
(p)
If the person charged does not pay the amount of the penalty and the enforcement of the penalty is not stayed, the commission may forward the matter to the attorney general for enforcement of the penalty and interest as provided by law for legal judgments. An action to enforce a penalty order under this section must be initiated in a court of competent jurisdiction in Travis County or in the county in which the violation was committed.
(q)
Judicial review of a commission order or review under this section assessing a penalty is under the substantial evidence rule. A suit may be initiated by filing a petition with a district court in Travis County, as provided by Subchapter G (Judicial Review), Chapter 2001 (Administrative Procedure), Government Code.
(r)
If a penalty is reduced or not assessed, the commission shall remit to the person the appropriate amount plus accrued interest if the penalty has been paid or shall execute a release of the bond if a supersedeas bond has been posted. The accrued interest on amounts remitted by the commission under this subsection shall be paid at a rate equal to the rate provided by law for legal judgments and shall be paid for the period beginning on the date the penalty is paid to the commission under this section and ending on the date the penalty is remitted.
(s)
A damage, cost, or penalty collected under this section is not an allowable expense in a claim or cost report that is or could be used to determine a rate or payment under the medical assistance program.
(t)
All funds collected under this section shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the General Revenue Fund.
(u)
Except as provided by Subsection (w), a person found liable for a violation under Subsection (c) that resulted in injury to an elderly person, as defined by Section 48.002 (Definitions)(a)(1), a person with a disability, as defined by Section 48.002 (Definitions)(a)(8)(A), or a person younger than 18 years of age may not provide or arrange to provide health care services under the medical assistance program for a period of 10 years. The executive commissioner by rule may provide for a period of ineligibility longer than 10 years. The period of ineligibility begins on the date on which the determination that the person is liable becomes final.
(v)
* * *