Tex. Human Resources Code Section 32.039
Damages and Penalties
(a)
In this section:
(1)
“Claim” means an application for payment of health care services under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1396 et seq.) that is submitted by a person who is under a contract or provider agreement with the commission.
* * *
“Managed care plan” means a plan under which a person undertakes to provide, arrange for, pay for, or reimburse any part of the cost of any health care service. A part of the plan must consist of arranging for or providing health care services as distinguished from indemnification against the cost of those services on a prepaid basis through insurance or otherwise. The term does not include a plan that indemnifies a person for the cost of health care services through insurance.
(4)
A person “should know” or “should have known” information to be false if the person acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information or in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information, and proof of the person’s specific intent to defraud is not required.
(b)
A person commits a violation if the person:
(1)
presents or causes to be presented to the commission a claim that contains a statement or representation the person knows or should know to be false;
(1-a)
engages in conduct that violates Section 102.001 (Soliciting Patients; Offense), Occupations Code;
(1-b)
solicits or receives, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or rebate, in cash or in kind for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing of, or for arranging the furnishing of, any item or service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the medical assistance program, provided that this subdivision does not prohibit the referral of a patient to another practitioner within a multispecialty group or university medical services research and development plan (practice plan) for medically necessary services;
(1-c)
solicits or receives, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or rebate, in cash or in kind for purchasing, leasing, or ordering, or arranging for or recommending the purchasing, leasing, or ordering of, any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the medical assistance program;
(1-d)
offers or pays, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or rebate, in cash or in kind to induce a person to refer an individual to another person for the furnishing of, or for arranging the furnishing of, any item or service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the medical assistance program, provided that this subdivision does not prohibit the referral of a patient to another practitioner within a multispecialty group or university medical services research and development plan (practice plan) for medically necessary services;
(1-e)
offers or pays, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or rebate, in cash or in kind to induce a person to purchase, lease, or order, or arrange for or recommend the purchase, lease, or order of, any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the medical assistance program;
(1-f)
provides, offers, or receives an inducement in a manner or for a purpose not otherwise prohibited by this section or Section 102.001 (Soliciting Patients; Offense), Occupations Code, to or from a person, including a recipient, provider, employee or agent of a provider, third-party vendor, or public servant, for the purpose of influencing or being influenced in a decision regarding:
(A)
selection of a provider or receipt of a good or service under the medical assistance program;
(B)
the use of goods or services provided under the medical assistance program; or
(C)
the inclusion or exclusion of goods or services available under the medical assistance program;
(2)
is a managed care organization that contracts with the commission to provide or arrange to provide health care benefits or services to individuals eligible for medical assistance and:
(A)
* * *