Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 821.024
Sale or Disposition of Cruelly Treated Animal
(a)
Notice of an auction ordered under this subchapter must be posted on a public bulletin board where other public notices are posted for the county or municipality. At the auction, a bid by the former owner of a cruelly treated animal or the owner’s representative may not be accepted.
(b)
Proceeds from the sale of the animal shall be applied first to any costs owed by the former owner under Section 821.023 (Hearing; Order of Disposition or Return of Animal)(e). The officer conducting the auction shall pay any excess proceeds to the justice or municipal court ordering the auction. The court shall return the excess proceeds to the former owner of the animal.
(c)
If the officer is unable to sell the animal at auction, the officer may cause the animal to be humanely destroyed or may give the animal to a municipal or county animal shelter or a nonprofit animal welfare organization.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 387, Sec. 2, eff. June 7, 1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1043, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1278 (H.B. 963), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.