Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 771.0711
Emergency Service Fee for Wireless Telecommunications Connections
(a)
To provide for automatic number identification and automatic location identification of wireless 9-1-1 calls, the commission shall impose on each wireless telecommunications connection a 9-1-1 emergency service fee. A political subdivision may not impose another fee on a wireless service provider or subscriber for 9-1-1 emergency service.
(b)
A wireless service provider shall collect the fee in an amount equal to 50 cents a month for each wireless telecommunications connection from its subscribers and shall pay the money collected to the comptroller not later than the 30th day after the last day of the month during which the fees were collected. The comptroller may establish alternative dates for payment of fees under this section. The wireless service provider may retain an administrative fee of one percent of the amount collected. The comptroller shall deposit the money from the fees to the credit of the 9-1-1 services fee account. Until deposited to the credit of the 9-1-1 services fee account as required by Subsection (c), money the comptroller collects under this subsection remains in a trust fund with the state treasury.
(c)
Money collected under Subsection (b) may be used only for services related to 9-1-1 services, including automatic number identification and automatic location information services, or as authorized by Section 771.079(c). Not later than the 15th day after the end of the month in which the money is collected, the commission shall distribute to each emergency communication district that does not participate in the state system a portion of the money that bears the same proportion to the total amount collected that the population of the area served by the district bears to the population of the state. The remaining money collected under Subsection (b) shall be deposited to the 9-1-1 services fee account.
(d)
A service provider of telecommunications service involved in providing wireless 9-1-1 service is not liable for any claim, damage, or loss arising from the provision of wireless 9-1-1 service unless the act or omission proximately causing the claim, damage, or loss constitutes gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct.
(e)
A member of the commission, the governing body of a public agency, or the Department of Information Resources is not liable for any claim, damage, or loss arising from the provision of wireless 9-1-1 service unless the act or omission causing the claim, damage, or loss violates a statute or ordinance applicable to the action.
(f)
A wireless service provider is not required to take legal action to enforce the collection of any wireless 9-1-1 service fee. The comptroller may establish collection procedures and recover the cost of collection from the subscriber liable for the fee. The comptroller may institute legal proceedings to collect a fee and in those proceedings is entitled to recover from the subscriber court costs, attorney’s fees, and interest on the amount delinquent.
(g)
Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 830 (H.B. 2911), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2021.
(h)
* * *