Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 576.002
Presumption of Competency
(a)
The provision of court-ordered, emergency, or voluntary mental health services to a person is not a determination or adjudication of mental incompetency and does not limit the person’s rights as a citizen, or the person’s property rights or legal capacity.
(b)
There is a rebuttable presumption that a person is mentally competent unless a judicial finding to the contrary is made under the Estates Code.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1309, Sec. 2, eff. June 16, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 22.047, eff. September 1, 2017.