Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 443.204
Rules Related to Sale of Consumable Hemp Products
Rules adopted by the executive commissioner regulating the sale of consumable hemp products must to the extent allowable by federal law reflect the following principles:
(1)
hemp-derived cannabinoids, including cannabidiol, are not considered controlled substances or adulterants;
(2)
products containing one or more hemp-derived cannabinoids, such as cannabidiol, intended for ingestion are considered foods, not controlled substances or adulterated products;
(3)
consumable hemp products must be packaged and labeled in the manner provided by Section 443.205 (Packaging and Labeling Requirements); and
(4)
the processing or manufacturing of a consumable hemp product for smoking is prohibited.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 764 (H.B. 1325), Sec. 7, eff. June 10, 2019.