Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 434.007
Weight Standards for Bread Loaves
(a)
Loaves of bread made by persons in the business of wholesaling and retailing bread must comply with the weight standards in this section.
(b)
The standard weights for a loaf of bread are:
(1)
one pound;
(2)
1-1/2 pounds; or
(3)
any other multiple of one pound.
(c)
This section does not prohibit the sale of bread slices in properly labeled packages weighing eight ounces or less.
(d)
Variations in the weight standard may not exceed one ounce a pound within 24 hours after baking.
(e)
This section does not affect the authority of the Department of Agriculture under Subchapter B (Legal Standards), Chapter 13 (Weights and Measures), Agriculture Code.
(f)
This section does not apply to a food service establishment as defined under Chapter 437 (Regulation of Food Service Establishments, Retail Food Stores, Mobile Food Units, and Roadside Food Vendors) or a food establishment licensed under Chapter 431 (Texas Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act) as a food manufacturer.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1534, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.