Tex.
Health & Safety Code Section 386.109
Eligible Infrastructure Projects
(a)
The commission may consider for funding under Section 386.108 (Infrastructure Projects):(1)
the purchase and installation at a site of equipment that is designed primarily to dispense qualifying fuel, other than standard gasoline or diesel, or the purchase of on-site mobile fueling equipment;(2)
infrastructure projects, including auxiliary power units, designed to dispense electricity to:(A)
motor vehicles;(B)
on-road and non-road diesels; and(C)
marine vessels;(3)
a project that involves a technology that allows a vehicle to replace with electric power, while the vehicle is parked, the power normally supplied by the vehicle’s internal combustion engine; and(4)
a project to reduce air pollution and engine idling by relieving congestion through rail relocation or improvement at a rail intersection that is located in a nonattainment or near nonattainment area.(b)
The commission may provide funding to other state agencies to implement projects under Subsection (a)(3), including funding for the lease, purchase, or installation of idle reduction technologies and facilities at rest areas and other public facilities on major highway transportation routes located in areas eligible for funding or for marine vessels operating on water routes eligible for funding. Funding under this subsection may include reasonable operational costs determined by the commission to be needed for the initial start-up and proper operation of the idle reduction technologies. The state agency leasing, owning, or operating the idle reduction facility constructed with funds provided under this subsection may, but is not required to, charge reasonable fees for the provision of idle reduction services provided that those fees are used to directly offset the cost of providing the services.(c)
In evaluating a request for funding of an eligible infrastructure project, the commission shall encourage the use of a technology that allows a vehicle to replace with electric power, while the vehicle is parked, the power normally supplied by the vehicle’s internal combustion engine at the state’s ports and border crossings in affected areas.
Source:
Section 386.109 — Eligible Infrastructure Projects, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/HS/htm/HS.386.htm#386.109
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).