Tex.
Health & Safety Code Section 247.002
Definitions
(1)
“Assisted living facility” means an establishment that:(A)
furnishes, in one or more facilities, food and shelter to four or more persons who are unrelated to the proprietor of the establishment;(B)
provides:(i)
personal care services; or(ii)
administration of medication by a person licensed or otherwise authorized in this state to administer the medication;(C)
may provide assistance with or supervision of the administration of medication;(D)
may provide skilled nursing services for the following limited purposes:(i)
coordination of resident care with outside home and community support services agencies and other health care professionals;(ii)
provision or delegation of personal care services and medication administration as described by this subdivision;(iii)
assessment of residents to determine the care required; and(iv)
for periods of time as established by department rule, delivery of temporary skilled nursing treatment for a minor illness, injury, or emergency; and(E)
may provide health maintenance activities as defined by rule by the Texas Board of Nursing.(2)
“Commission” means the Health and Human Services Commission.(2-a)
“Commissioner” means the commissioner of aging and disability services.(3)
“Controlling person” means a person who controls an assisted living facility or other person as described by Section 247.005 (Controlling Person).(4)
“Department” means the Department of Aging and Disability Services.(4-a)
“Executive commissioner” means the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission.(5)
“Personal care services” means:(A)
assistance with feeding, dressing, moving, bathing, or other personal needs or maintenance; or(B)
general supervision or oversight of the physical and mental well-being of a person who needs assistance to maintain a private and independent residence in an assisted living facility or who needs assistance to manage the person’s personal life, regardless of whether a guardian has been appointed for the person.(6)
“Qualified religious society” means a church, synagogue, or other organization or association that is organized primarily for religious purposes and that:(A)
has been in existence in this state for at least 35 years; and(B)
does not distribute any of its income to its members, officers, or governing body other than as reasonable compensation for services or reimbursement of expenses.
Source:
Section 247.002 — Definitions, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/HS/htm/HS.247.htm#247.002
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).