Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 170A.002
Prohibited Abortion; Exceptions
(a)
A person may not knowingly perform, induce, or attempt an abortion.
(b)
The prohibition under Subsection (a) does not apply if:
(1)
the person performing, inducing, or attempting the abortion is a licensed physician;
(2)
in the exercise of reasonable medical judgment, the pregnant female on whom the abortion is performed, induced, or attempted has a life-threatening physical condition aggravated by, caused by, or arising from a pregnancy that places the female at risk of death or poses a serious risk of substantial impairment of a major bodily function unless the abortion is performed or induced; and
(3)
the person performs, induces, or attempts the abortion in a manner that, in the exercise of reasonable medical judgment, provides the best opportunity for the unborn child to survive unless, in the reasonable medical judgment, that manner would create:
(A)
a greater risk of the pregnant female’s death; or
(B)
a serious risk of substantial impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant female.
(c)
A physician may not take an action authorized under Subsection (b) if, at the time the abortion was performed, induced, or attempted, the person knew the risk of death or a substantial impairment of a major bodily function described by Subsection (b)(2) arose from a claim or diagnosis that the female would engage in conduct that might result in the female’s death or in substantial impairment of a major bodily function.
(d)
Medical treatment provided to the pregnant female by a licensed physician that results in the accidental or unintentional injury or death of the unborn child does not constitute a violation of this section.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 800 (H.B. 1280), Sec. 2, eff. August 25, 2022.