Tex. Gov't Code Section 79.036
Indigent Defense Information
(a)
Not later than November 1 of each odd-numbered year and in the form and manner prescribed by the commission, each county shall prepare and provide to the commission:
(1)
a copy of all formal and informal rules and forms that describe the procedures used in the county to provide indigent defendants with counsel in accordance with the Code of Criminal Procedure, including the schedule of fees required under Article 26.05 of that code;
(2)
any plan or proposal submitted to the commissioners court under Article 26.044 (Public Defender’s Office), Code of Criminal Procedure;
(3)
any plan of operation submitted to the commissioners court under Article 26.047 (Managed Assigned Counsel Program), Code of Criminal Procedure;
(4)
any contract for indigent defense services required under rules adopted by the commission relating to a contract defender program;
(5)
any revisions to rules, forms, plans, proposals, or contracts previously submitted under this section; or
(6)
verification that rules, forms, plans, proposals, or contracts previously submitted under this section still remain in effect.
(a-1)
Not later than November 1 of each year and in the form and manner prescribed by the commission, each county shall prepare and provide to the commission information that describes for the preceding fiscal year the number of appointments under Article 26.04 (Procedures for Appointing Counsel), Code of Criminal Procedure, and Title 3, Family Code, made to each attorney accepting appointments in the county, and information provided to the county by those attorneys under Article 26.04 (Procedures for Appointing Counsel)(j)(4), Code of Criminal Procedure.
(b)
Except as provided by Subsection (c):
(1)
the local administrative district judge in each county, or the person designated by the judge, shall perform the action required by Subsection (a) with respect to all rules and forms adopted by the judges of the district courts trying felony cases in the county; and
(2)
the local administrative statutory county court judge in each county, or the person designated by the judge, shall perform the action required by Subsection (a) with respect to all rules and forms adopted by the judges of the county courts and statutory county courts trying misdemeanor cases in the county.
(c)
If the judges of two or more levels of courts described by Subsection (b) adopt the same formal and informal rules and forms, the local administrative judge serving the courts having jurisdiction over offenses with the highest classification of punishment, or the person designated by the judge, shall perform the action required by Subsection (a).
(d)
The chair of the juvenile board in each county, or the person designated by the chair, shall perform the action required by Subsection (a) with respect to all rules and forms adopted by the juvenile board.
(e)
In each county, the county auditor, or the person designated by the commissioners court if the county does not have a county auditor, shall prepare and send to the commission in the form and manner prescribed by the commission and on a monthly, quarterly, or annual basis, with respect to legal services provided in the county to indigent defendants during each fiscal year, information showing the total amount expended by the county to provide indigent defense services and an analysis of the amount expended by the county:
(1)
in each district, county, statutory county, and appellate court;
(2)
in cases for which a private attorney is appointed for an indigent defendant;
(3)
in cases for which a public defender is appointed for an indigent defendant;
(4)
in cases for which counsel is appointed for an indigent juvenile under Section 51.10 (Right to Assistance of Attorney; Compensation)(f), Family Code; and
(5)
for investigation expenses, expert witness expenses, or other litigation expenses.
(f)
As a duty of office, each district and county clerk shall cooperate with the county auditor or the person designated by the commissioners court and the commissioners court in retrieving information required to be sent to the commission under this section.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 984 (H.B. 1754), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 912 (H.B. 1318), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 912 (H.B. 1318), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2014.