Tex.
Gov't Code Section 54A.006
Proceedings that May Be Referred
(a)
A judge may refer to an associate judge any matter arising out of a criminal case involving:(1)
a negotiated plea of guilty or no contest before the court;(2)
a bond forfeiture;(3)
a pretrial motion;(4)
a writ of habeas corpus;(5)
an examining trial;(6)
an occupational driver’s license;(7)
an appeal of an administrative driver’s license revocation hearing;(8)
a civil commitment matter under Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and Safety Code;(9)
setting, adjusting, or revoking bond;(10)
the issuance of search warrants, including a search warrant under Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(10), Code of Criminal Procedure, notwithstanding Article 18.01 (Search Warrant)(c), Code of Criminal Procedure; and(11)
any other matter the judge considers necessary and proper.(b)
An associate judge may accept an agreed plea of guilty or no contest from a defendant charged with misdemeanor, felony, or both misdemeanor and felony offenses and may assess punishment if a plea agreement is announced on the record between the defendant and the state.(c)
An associate judge has all of the powers of a magistrate under the laws of this state and may administer an oath for any purpose.(d)
An associate judge may select a jury. Except as provided in Subsection (b), an associate judge may not preside over a trial on the merits, whether or not the trial is before a jury.
Source:
Section 54A.006 — Proceedings that May Be Referred, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.54A.htm#54A.006
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).