Tex.
Gov't Code Section 54.976
Proceedings that May Be Referred
(a)
A judge may refer to a magistrate any criminal case or matter relating to a criminal case for proceedings involving:(1)
a negotiated plea of guilty or no contest and sentencing;(2)
a pretrial motion;(3)
an examining trial;(4)
a writ of habeas corpus;(5)
a bond forfeiture suit;(6)
issuance of search warrants;(7)
setting, setting conditions, modifying, revoking, and surrendering of bonds, including surety bonds;(8)
arraignment of defendants;(9)
a motion to increase or decrease a bond;(10)
a motion to revoke community supervision or to proceed to an adjudication;(11)
an issue of competency or a civil commitment under Chapter 46 (Miscellaneous Provisions Relating to Mental Illness and Intellectual Disability), 46B (Incompetency to Stand Trial), or 46C (Insanity Defense), Code of Criminal Procedure, with or without a jury;(12)
a motion to modify community supervision;(13)
specialty court proceedings, including drug court proceedings, veterans treatment court proceedings, and driving while intoxicated court proceedings;(14)
an expunction or a petition for nondisclosure;(15)
an occupational driver’s license;(16)
a waiver of extradition;(17)
the issuance of subpoenas and orders requiring the production of medical records, including records relating to mental health or substance abuse treatment; and(18)
any other matter the judge considers necessary and proper.(b)
A magistrate may select a jury. A magistrate may not preside over a contested criminal trial on the merits, regardless of whether the trial is before a jury.(c)
A judge may refer to a magistrate any proceeding involving an application for a protective order under Title 4, Family Code, or Section 17.292 (Magistrate’s Order for Emergency Protection), Code of Criminal Procedure.(d)
A judge may refer to a magistrate proceedings involving a grand jury, including issuance of grand jury subpoenas, receipt of grand jury reports on behalf of a district judge, the granting of a grand jury request to recess, motions to compel testimony, and discharge of a grand jury at the end of a term. A magistrate may not impanel a grand jury.
Source:
Section 54.976 — Proceedings that May Be Referred, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.54.htm#54.976
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).