Tex.
Gov't Code Section 54.908
Powers
(a)
Except as limited by an order of referral, a magistrate to whom a case is referred may:(1)
conduct hearings;(2)
hear evidence;(3)
compel production of relevant evidence;(4)
rule on admissibility of evidence;(5)
issue summons for the appearance of witnesses;(6)
examine witnesses;(7)
swear witnesses for hearings;(8)
make findings of fact on evidence;(9)
formulate conclusions of law;(10)
rule on a pretrial motion;(11)
recommend the rulings, orders, or judgment to be made in a case;(12)
regulate proceedings in a hearing;(13)
accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from a defendant charged with:(A)
a felony offense;(B)
a misdemeanor offense when charged with both a misdemeanor offense and a felony offense; or(C)
a misdemeanor offense;(14)
notwithstanding Article 18.01 (Search Warrant)(c), Code of Criminal Procedure, issue a search warrant under Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(10), Code of Criminal Procedure; and(15)
do any act and take any measure necessary and proper for the efficient performance of the duties required by the order of referral.(b)
A magistrate does not have authority under Subsection (a)(14) to issue a subsequent search warrant under Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(10), Code of Criminal Procedure.
Source:
Section 54.908 — Powers, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.54.htm#54.908
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).