Tex. Gov't Code Section 511.009
General Duties
(a)
The commission shall:
(1)
adopt reasonable rules and procedures establishing minimum standards for the construction, equipment, maintenance, and operation of county jails;
* * *
provide guidelines to sheriffs regarding contracts between a sheriff and another entity for the provision of food services to or the operation of a commissary in a jail under the commission’s jurisdiction, including specific provisions regarding conflicts of interest and avoiding the appearance of impropriety;
(16)
adopt reasonable rules and procedures establishing minimum standards for prisoner visitation that provide each prisoner at a county jail with a minimum of two in-person, noncontact visitation periods per week of at least 20 minutes duration each;
(17)
require the sheriff of each county to:
(A)
investigate and verify the veteran status of each prisoner by using data made available from the Veterans Reentry Search Service (VRSS) operated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or a similar service; and
(B)
use the data described by Paragraph (A) to assist prisoners who are veterans in applying for federal benefits or compensation for which the prisoners may be eligible under a program administered by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs;
(18)
adopt reasonable rules and procedures regarding visitation of a prisoner at a county jail by a guardian, as defined by Section 1002.012 (Guardian), Estates Code, that:
(A)
allow visitation by a guardian to the same extent as the prisoner’s next of kin, including placing the guardian on the prisoner’s approved visitors list on the guardian’s request and providing the guardian access to the prisoner during a facility’s standard visitation hours if the prisoner is otherwise eligible to receive visitors; and
(B)
require the guardian to provide the sheriff with letters of guardianship issued as provided by Section 1106.001 (Issuance of Certificate as Letters of Guardianship), Estates Code, before being allowed to visit the prisoner;
(19)
adopt reasonable rules and procedures to ensure the safety of prisoners, including rules and procedures that require a county jail to:
(A)
give prisoners the ability to access a mental health professional at the jail or through a telemental health service 24 hours a day or, if a mental health professional is not at the county jail at the time, then require the jail to use all reasonable efforts to arrange for the inmate to have access to a mental health professional within a reasonable time;
(B)
give prisoners the ability to access a health professional at the jail or through a telehealth service 24 hours a day or, if a health professional is unavailable at the jail or through a telehealth service, provide for a prisoner to be transported to access a health professional; and
(C)
if funding is available under Section 511.019 (Prisoner Safety Fund), install automated electronic sensors or cameras to ensure accurate and timely in-person checks of cells or groups of cells confining at-risk individuals; and
(20)
adopt reasonable rules and procedures establishing minimum standards for the quantity and quality of feminine hygiene products, including tampons in regular and large sizes and menstrual pads with wings in regular and large sizes, provided to a female prisoner.
(a-1)
A county jail that as of September 1, 2015, has incurred significant design, engineering, or construction costs to provide prisoner visitation that does not comply with a rule or procedure adopted under Subsection (a)(16), or does not have the physical plant capability to provide the in-person prisoner visitation required by a rule or procedure adopted under Subsection (a)(16), is not required to comply with any commission rule or procedure adopted under Subsection (a)(16).
(a-2)
A commission rule or procedure adopted under Subsection (a)(16) may not restrict the authority of a county jail under the commission’s rules in effect on September 1, 2015, to limit prisoner visitation for disciplinary reasons.
(b)
A commission rule or procedure is not unreasonable because compliance with the rule or procedure requires major modification or renovation of an existing jail or construction of a new jail.
(c)
At any time and on the application of the county commissioners court or sheriff, the commission may grant reasonable variances, including variances that are to last for the life of a facility, clearly justified by the facts, for operation of a facility not in strict compliance with state law. A variance may not permit unhealthy, unsanitary, or unsafe conditions.
(d)
The commission shall adopt reasonable rules and procedures establishing minimum standards regarding the continuity of prescription medications for the care and treatment of prisoners. The rules and procedures shall require that:
(1)
a qualified medical professional shall review as soon as possible any prescription medication a prisoner is taking when the prisoner is taken into custody; and
(2)
a prisoner with a mental illness be provided with each prescription medication that a qualified medical professional or mental health professional determines is necessary for the care, treatment, or stabilization of the prisoner.
(e)
The commission may monitor compliance with the provisions of Article 43.13 (Discharge of Defendant), Code of Criminal Procedure, relating to the release of a prisoner from county jail.
(f)
The commission’s compliance with the requirements of this section, particularly the requirements regarding the adoption of rules and procedures, is not contingent on the enactment and becoming law of any additional legislation.
* * *