Tex. Gov't Code Section 2007.003
Applicability
(a)
This chapter applies only to the following governmental actions:
(1)
the adoption or issuance of an ordinance, rule, regulatory requirement, resolution, policy, guideline, or similar measure;
(2)
an action that imposes a physical invasion or requires a dedication or exaction of private real property;
(3)
an action by a municipality that has effect in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality, excluding annexation, and that enacts or enforces an ordinance, rule, regulation, or plan that does not impose identical requirements or restrictions in the entire extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality; and
(4)
enforcement of a governmental action listed in Subdivisions (1) through (3), whether the enforcement of the governmental action is accomplished through the use of permitting, citations, orders, judicial or quasi-judicial proceedings, or other similar means.
(b)
This chapter does not apply to the following governmental actions:
(1)
an action by a municipality except as provided by Subsection (a)(3);
(2)
a lawful forfeiture or seizure of contraband as defined by Article 59.01 (Definitions), Code of Criminal Procedure;
(3)
a lawful seizure of property as evidence of a crime or violation of law;
(4)
an action, including an action of a political subdivision, that is reasonably taken to fulfill an obligation mandated by federal law or an action of a political subdivision that is reasonably taken to fulfill an obligation mandated by state law;
(5)
the discontinuance or modification of a program or regulation that provides a unilateral expectation that does not rise to the level of a recognized interest in private real property;
(6)
an action taken to prohibit or restrict a condition or use of private real property if the governmental entity proves that the condition or use constitutes a public or private nuisance as defined by background principles of nuisance and property law of this state;
(7)
an action taken out of a reasonable good faith belief that the action is necessary to prevent a grave and immediate threat to life or property;
(8)
a formal exercise of the power of eminent domain;
(9)
an action taken under a state mandate to prevent waste of oil and gas, protect correlative rights of owners of interests in oil or gas, or prevent pollution related to oil and gas activities;
(10)
a rule or proclamation adopted for the purpose of regulating water safety, hunting, fishing, or control of nonindigenous or exotic aquatic resources;
(11)
an action taken by a political subdivision:
(A)
to regulate construction in an area designated under law as a floodplain;
(B)
to regulate on-site sewage facilities;
(C)
under the political subdivisions’s statutory authority to prevent waste or protect rights of owners of interest in groundwater; or
(D)
to prevent subsidence;
(12)
the appraisal of property for purposes of ad valorem taxation;
(13)
an action that:
(A)
is taken in response to a real and substantial threat to public health and safety;
(B)
is designed to significantly advance the health and safety purpose; and
(C)
does not impose a greater burden than is necessary to achieve the health and safety purpose; or
(14)
an action or rulemaking undertaken by the Public Utility Commission of Texas to order or require the location or placement of telecommunications equipment owned by another party on the premises of a certificated local exchange company.
(c)
Sections 2007.021 (Suit Against Political Subdivision) and 2007.022 (Administrative Proceeding Against State Agency) do not apply to the enforcement or implementation of a statute, ordinance, order, rule, regulation, requirement, resolution, policy, guideline, or similar measure that was in effect September 1, 1995, and that prevents the pollution of a reservoir or an aquifer designated as a sole source aquifer under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. Section 300h-3(e)).
(d)
This chapter applies to a governmental action taken by a county only if the action is taken on or after September 1, 1997.
(e)
This chapter does not apply to the enforcement or implementation of Subchapter B, Chapter 61 (Use and Maintenance of Public Beaches), Natural Resources Code, as it existed on September 1, 1995, or to the enforcement or implementation of any rule or similar measure that was adopted under that subchapter and was in existence on September 1, 1995.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 517, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.