Tex. Fin. Code Section 348.006
Principal Balance; Inclusion of Documentary Fee
(a)
The principal balance under a retail installment contract is computed by:
(1)
adding:
(A)
the cash price of the motor vehicle;
(B)
each amount included in the retail installment contract for an itemized charge; and
(C)
subject to Subsection (c), a documentary fee for services rendered for or on behalf of the retail buyer in handling and processing documents relating to the motor vehicle sale; and
(2)
subtracting from the results under Subdivision (1) the amount of the retail buyer’s down payment in money, goods, or both.
(b)
The computation of the principal balance may include an amount authorized under Section 348.404 (Seller’s Action for Incentive Program or to Pay for Buyer’s Motor Vehicle)(b).
(c)
For a documentary fee to be included in the principal balance of a retail installment contract:
(1)
the retail seller must charge the documentary fee to cash buyers and credit buyers;
(2)
the documentary fee may not exceed a reasonable amount agreed to by the retail seller and retail buyer for the documentary services; and
(3)
the buyer’s order and the retail installment contract must include:
(A)
a statement of the amount of the documentary fee; and
(B)
in reasonable proximity to the place in each where the amount of the documentary fee is disclosed, the following notice in type that is bold-faced, capitalized, underlined, or otherwise conspicuously set out from surrounding written material:
“A DOCUMENTARY FEE IS NOT AN OFFICIAL FEE. A DOCUMENTARY FEE IS NOT REQUIRED BY LAW, BUT MAY BE CHARGED TO BUYERS FOR HANDLING DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE SALE. A DOCUMENTARY FEE MAY NOT EXCEED A REASONABLE AMOUNT AGREED TO BY THE PARTIES. THIS NOTICE IS REQUIRED BY LAW.”
(d)
A retail seller shall post the documentary fee notice prescribed in Subsection (c) so that it is clearly visible in each place where a vehicle sale is finalized. If the language primarily used in an oral sales presentation is not the same as the language in which the retail installment contract is written, the retail seller shall furnish to the retail buyer a written statement containing the notice set out in Subsection (c)(3)(B) in the language primarily used in the oral sales presentation.
(e)
Prior to increasing the maximum amount of the documentary fee the retail seller charges, a retail seller shall provide written notice to the commissioner of the maximum amount of the documentary fee the retail seller intends to charge unless the maximum amount intended to be charged is considered reasonable as provided by Subsection (f). The commissioner may review the amount of a documentary fee a retail seller intends to charge for reasonableness if the retail seller is required to provide written notice of the fee increase under this subsection. In determining whether a fee
* * *