Tex. Fin. Code Section 31.002
Definitions
(a)
In this subtitle:
(1)
“Affiliate” means a company that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a bank or other company.
* * *
“Discount” means the retention by a lender of advance interest from loan proceeds. The term does not include the purchase of a promissory note or similar instrument at less than its face value unless the party selling the note is liable on the note as a maker, endorser, or guarantor.
(18)
“Drive-in facility” means a facility offering one or more banking services other than originating or establishing a lending or deposit relationship solely to persons who remain outside the facility.
(19)
“Electronic terminal” means an electronic device, other than a telephone or modem operated by a customer of a depository institution, through which a person may initiate an electronic fund transfer, as defined by 15 U.S.C. Section 1693a(6). The term includes a point-of-sale terminal, automated teller machine, or cash dispensing machine.
(20)
“Equity capital” means the amount by which the total assets of a state bank exceed the total liabilities of the bank.
(21)
“Equity security” means:
(A)
stock, other than adjustable rate preferred stock and money market (auction rate) preferred stock;
(B)
a certificate of interest or participation in a profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share or participation share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, or partnership interest;
(C)
a security immediately convertible at the option of the holder without payment of substantial additional consideration into a security described by this subdivision;
(D)
a security carrying a warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase a security described by this subdivision; and
(E)
a certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, or receipt for a security described by this subdivision that evidences an existing or contingent equity ownership interest.
(22)
“Federal savings association” means a savings and loan association organized under federal law.
(23)
“Federal savings bank” means a savings bank organized under federal law.
(24)
“Finance commission” means the Finance Commission of Texas.
(25)
“Financial institution” means a bank, savings association, or savings bank maintaining an office, branch, or agency office in this state.
(26)
, (27) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 9.002(1), eff. May 29, 1999.
(28)
Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 237, Sec. 80, eff. September 1, 2007.
(29)
“Hazardous condition” means:
(A)
a refusal by a state bank to permit examination of its books, papers, accounts, records, or affairs by the banking commissioner;
(B)
a circumstance or condition in which an unreasonable risk of substantial loss is threatened to the depositors, creditors, or shareholders of a state bank, including a circumstance or condition in which a state bank:
(i)
has inadequate equity capital, or the adequacy of its equity capital is threatened;
(ii)
has concentrated an excessive or unreasonable portion of its assets in a type or character of loan or investment;
(iii)
violates or refuses to comply with this subtitle, another statute or rule applicable to state banks, or a final and enforceable order of the banking commissioner;
(iv)
is in a condition that renders the continuation of a particular business practice hazardous to the public or to its depositors and creditors;
(v)
conducts business in an unsafe and unsound manner; or
(vi)
is insolvent; or
(C)
a violation by a state bank of a condition of its chartering or an agreement entered into between the bank and the banking commissioner or the department.
(30)
“Home office” means a location registered with the banking commissioner as the bank’s home office at which:
(A)
the bank does business with the public;
(B)
the bank keeps its corporate books and records; and
(C)
at least one officer of the bank maintains an office.
(31)
“Insolvent” means a circumstance or condition in which a state bank:
(A)
is unable or lacks the means to meet its current obligations as they come due in the regular and ordinary course of business, even if the value of its assets exceeds its liabilities;
(B)
has equity capital equal to two percent or less of its assets, as determined under regulatory accounting principles;
(C)
fails to maintain deposit insurance with the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or its successor if the banking commissioner determines that deposit insurance is necessary for the safe and sound operation of the bank;
(D)
sells or attempts to sell substantially all of its assets or merges or attempts to merge substantially all of its assets or business with another entity other than as provided by Chapter 32 (Powers, Organization, and Financial Requirements); or
(E)
attempts to dissolve or liquidate other than as provided by Chapter 36 (Dissolution and Receivership).
(32)
“Investment security” means a marketable obligation evidencing indebtedness of a person in the form of a bond, note, debenture, or commonly known as an investment security, subject to further definition by rule adopted under this subtitle.
(33)
“Limited banking association” means a state bank that is organized under this subtitle as a limited liability company, authorized to issue participation shares, and controlled by its participants.
(34)
“Loans and extensions of credit” means direct or indirect advances of money by a state bank to a person that are conditioned on the obligation of the person to repay the money or that are repayable from specific property pledged by or on behalf of the person. The term includes a contractual liability of a state bank to advance money to or on behalf of a person, indebtedness evidenced by a lease financing transaction in which the bank is lessor, an overdraft funded by the bank on behalf of a person except for an intraday or daylight overdraft, or another indebtedness not otherwise classified as an investment security. The term does not include accrued and unpaid interest or discounted interest.
(35)
* * *