Tex. Fam. Code Section 9.001
Enforcement of Decree
(a)
A party affected by a decree of divorce or annulment providing for a division of property as provided by Chapter 7 (Award of Marital Property), including a division of property and any contractual provisions under the terms of an agreement incident to divorce or annulment under Section 7.006 (Agreement Incident to Divorce or Annulment) that was approved by the court, may request enforcement of that decree by filing a suit to enforce as provided by this chapter in the court that rendered the decree.
(b)
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a suit to enforce shall be governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit.
(c)
A party whose rights, duties, powers, or liabilities may be affected by the suit to enforce is entitled to receive notice by citation and shall be commanded to appear by filing a written answer. Thereafter, the proceedings shall be as in civil cases generally.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 242 (H.B. 389), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2013.