Tex. Fam. Code Section 71.0021
Dating Violence
(a)
“Dating violence” means an act, other than a defensive measure to protect oneself, by an actor that:
(1)
is committed against a victim or applicant for a protective order:
(A)
with whom the actor has or has had a dating relationship; or
(B)
because of the victim’s or applicant’s marriage to or dating relationship with an individual with whom the actor is or has been in a dating relationship or marriage; and
(2)
is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the victim or applicant in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.
(b)
For purposes of this title, “dating relationship” means a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on consideration of:
(1)
the length of the relationship;
(2)
the nature of the relationship; and
(3)
the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.
(c)
A casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a business or social context does not constitute a “dating relationship” under Subsection (b).
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 91, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 872 (S.B. 116), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 117 (S.B. 817), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.