Tex.
Fam. Code Section 71.0021
Dating Violence
(a)
“Dating violence” means an act, other than a defensive measure to protect oneself, by an actor that:(1)
is committed against a victim or applicant for a protective order:(A)
with whom the actor has or has had a dating relationship; or(B)
because of the victim’s or applicant’s marriage to or dating relationship with an individual with whom the actor is or has been in a dating relationship or marriage; and(2)
is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the victim or applicant in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.(b)
For purposes of this title, “dating relationship” means a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on consideration of:(1)
the length of the relationship;(2)
the nature of the relationship; and(3)
the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.(c)
A casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a business or social context does not constitute a “dating relationship” under Subsection (b).
Source:
Section 71.0021 — Dating Violence, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/FA/htm/FA.71.htm#71.0021
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).