Tex. Fam. Code Section 58.0051
Interagency Sharing of Educational Records
(a)
In this section:
(1)
“Educational records” means records in the possession of a primary or secondary educational institution that contain information relating to a student, including information relating to the student’s:
(A)
identity;
(B)
special needs;
(C)
educational accommodations;
(D)
assessment or diagnostic test results;
(E)
attendance records;
(F)
disciplinary records;
(G)
medical records; and
(H)
psychological diagnoses.
(2)
“Juvenile service provider” means a governmental entity that provides juvenile justice or prevention, medical, educational, or other support services to a juvenile. The term includes:
(A)
a state or local juvenile justice agency as defined by Section 58.101 (Definitions);
(B)
health and human services agencies, as defined by Section 531.001 (Definitions), Government Code, and the Health and Human Services Commission;
(C)
the Department of Family and Protective Services;
(D)
the Department of Public Safety;
(E)
the Texas Education Agency;
(F)
an independent school district;
(G)
a juvenile justice alternative education program;
(H)
a charter school;
(I)
a local mental health authority or local intellectual and developmental disability authority;
(J)
a court with jurisdiction over juveniles;
(K)
a district attorney’s office;
(L)
a county attorney’s office; and
(M)
a children’s advocacy center established under Section 264.402 (Establishment of Children’s Advocacy Center).
(2)
“Juvenile service provider” means a governmental entity that provides juvenile justice or prevention, medical, educational, or other support services to a juvenile. The term includes:
(A)
a state or local juvenile justice agency as defined by Section 58.101 (Definitions);
(B)
health and human services agencies, as defined by Section 521.0001 (Definitions), Government Code, and the Health and Human Services Commission;
(C)
the Department of Family and Protective Services;
(D)
the Department of Public Safety;
(E)
the Texas Education Agency;
(F)
an independent school district;
(G)
a juvenile justice alternative education program;
(H)
a charter school;
(I)
a local mental health authority or local intellectual and developmental disability authority;
(J)
a court with jurisdiction over juveniles;
(K)
a district attorney’s office;
(L)
a county attorney’s office; and
(M)
a children’s advocacy center established under Section 264.402 (Establishment of Children’s Advocacy Center).
(3)
“Student” means a person who:
(A)
is registered or in attendance at a primary or secondary educational institution; and
(B)
is younger than 18 years of age.
(b)
At the request of a juvenile service provider, an independent school district or a charter school shall disclose to the juvenile service provider confidential information contained in the student’s educational records if the student has been:
(1)
taken into custody under Section 52.01 (Taking into Custody; Issuance of Warning Notice); or
(2)
referred to a juvenile court for allegedly engaging in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision.
(c)
An independent school district or charter school that discloses confidential information to a juvenile service provider under Subsection (b) may not destroy a record of the disclosed information before the seventh anniversary of the date the information is disclosed.
(d)
An independent school district or charter school shall comply with a request under Subsection (b) regardless of whether other state law makes that information confidential.
(e)
A juvenile service provider that receives confidential information under this section shall:
(1)
certify in writing that the juvenile service provider receiving the confidential information has agreed not to disclose it to a third party, other than another juvenile service provider; and
(2)
use the confidential information only to:
(A)
verify the identity of a student involved in the juvenile justice system; and
(B)
provide delinquency prevention or treatment services to the student.
(f)
A juvenile service provider may establish an internal protocol for sharing information with other juvenile service providers as necessary to efficiently and promptly disclose and accept the information. The protocol may specify the types of information that may be shared under this section without violating federal law, including any federal funding requirements. A juvenile service provider may enter into a memorandum of understanding with another juvenile service provider to share information according to the juvenile service provider’s protocols. A juvenile service provider shall comply with this section regardless of whether the juvenile service provider establishes an internal protocol or enters into a memorandum of understanding under this subsection unless compliance with this section violates federal law.
(g)
This section does not affect the confidential status of the information being shared. The information may be released to a third party only as directed by a court order or as otherwise authorized by law. Personally identifiable information disclosed to a juvenile service provider under this section is not subject to disclosure to a third party under Chapter 552 (Public Information), Government Code.
(h)
A juvenile service provider that requests information under this section shall pay a fee to the disclosing juvenile service provider in the same amounts charged for the provision of public information under Subchapter F (Charge for Providing Copies of Public Information), Chapter 552 (Public Information), Government Code, unless:
(1)
a memorandum of understanding between the requesting provider and the disclosing provider:
(A)
prohibits the payment of a fee;
(B)
provides for the waiver of a fee; or
(C)
provides an alternate method of assessing a fee;
(2)
the disclosing provider waives the payment of the fee; or
(3)
disclosure of the information is required by law other than this subchapter.
* * *