Tex. Fam. Code Section 54.03
Adjudication Hearing
(a)
A child may be found to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision only after an adjudication hearing conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b)
At the beginning of the adjudication hearing, the juvenile court judge shall explain to the child and his parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem:
(1)
the allegations made against the child;
(2)
the nature and possible consequences of the proceedings, including the law relating to the admissibility of the record of a juvenile court adjudication in a criminal proceeding;
(3)
the child’s privilege against self-incrimination;
(4)
the child’s right to trial and to confrontation of witnesses;
(5)
the child’s right to representation by an attorney if he is not already represented; and
(6)
the child’s right to trial by jury.
(c)
Trial shall be by jury unless jury is waived in accordance with Section 51.09 (Waiver of Rights). If the hearing is on a petition that has been approved by the grand jury under Section 53.045 (Offenses Eligible for Determinate Sentence), the jury must consist of 12 persons and be selected in accordance with the requirements in criminal cases. If the hearing is on a petition that alleges conduct that violates a penal law of this state of the grade of misdemeanor, the jury must consist of the number of persons required by Article 33.01 (Jury Size)(b), Code of Criminal Procedure. Jury verdicts under this title must be unanimous.
(d)
Except as provided by Section 54.031 (Hearsay Statement of Certain Abuse Victims), only material, relevant, and competent evidence in accordance with the Texas Rules of Evidence applicable to criminal cases and Chapter 38 (Evidence in Criminal Actions), Code of Criminal Procedure, may be considered in the adjudication hearing. Except in a detention or discretionary transfer hearing, a social history report or social service file shall not be viewed by the court before the adjudication decision and shall not be viewed by the jury at any time.
(e)
A child alleged to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision need not be a witness against nor otherwise incriminate himself. An extrajudicial statement which was obtained without fulfilling the requirements of this title or of the constitution of this state or the United States, may not be used in an adjudication hearing. A statement made by the child out of court is insufficient to support a finding of delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision unless it is corroborated in whole or in part by other evidence. An adjudication of delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the child with the alleged delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the alleged conduct. Evidence illegally seized or obtained is
* * *