Tex. Fam. Code Section 4.003
Content
(a)
The parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to:
(1)
the rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located;
(2)
the right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property;
(3)
the disposition of property on separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event;
(4)
the modification or elimination of spousal support;
(5)
the making of a will, trust, or other arrangement to carry out the provisions of the agreement;
(6)
the ownership rights in and disposition of the death benefit from a life insurance policy;
(7)
the choice of law governing the construction of the agreement; and
(8)
any other matter, including their personal rights and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty.
(b)
The right of a child to support may not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.